Retirement

How Much Do You Need to Retire? The 4% Rule Explained

By the Zenivra editorial team · Updated 25 October 2026 · 8 min read

“How much do I need to retire?” has a surprisingly simple first answer: about 25 times the yearly spending your savings must cover. That comes from the 4% rule. Here is where the rule comes from, how to apply it, and when to adjust it.

Key takeaways

  • The 4% rule: withdraw 4% of your savings in the first year, then adjust that amount for inflation each year.
  • Savings target = (annual spending − guaranteed income) × 25.
  • Spending $60,000 with $24,000 of Social Security means savings must cover $36,000, so the target is $900,000.
  • For early retirement or extra caution, plan around 3% to 3.5% instead.

Where the 4% rule comes from

In 1994, financial planner William Bengen studied historical US stock and bond returns and asked: what is the highest starting withdrawal rate that would have lasted at least 30 years in every period since 1926? The answer was about 4%, using a portfolio of roughly 50% to 75% stocks. The 1998 “Trinity study” reached similar conclusions.

The method is specific: you withdraw 4% of the portfolio in year one, then increase that dollar amount by inflation each year, regardless of how markets perform.

Step 1: estimate your retirement spending

Start from what you spend now, then adjust for retirement: no more retirement contributions or commuting, perhaps a paid-off mortgage, but often more travel and higher healthcare costs. Many people land between 70% and 90% of their pre-retirement spending. Use your own budget rather than a rule of thumb if you can.

Step 2: subtract guaranteed income

Social Security in the US, the State Pension in the UK, and any defined-benefit pension reduce what your savings need to provide. Check your estimated benefit on the official government site rather than guessing.

Step 3: multiply the gap by 25

Savings target = (annual spending − guaranteed income) × 25
ExampleAmount
Planned annual spending in retirement$60,000
Expected Social Security$24,000
Gap to be covered by savings$36,000
Target at 4% (× 25)$900,000
Target at 3.5% (× 28.6)about $1,029,000

Note that the spending figure should be before tax. Withdrawals from traditional 401(k)s, IRAs and pensions are taxable income, so include the tax you will owe in your spending estimate.

Try it with your own numbers

Enter your age, savings, contributions and target retirement age to see whether you are on track, and how much more you would need to save each month.

Open the Retirement Planning

When to use a lower rate

  • Early retirement. The rule was tested over 30 years. If you retire at 50, your money may need to last 40 years or more.
  • A conservative portfolio. Mostly bonds or cash may not support 4% after inflation.
  • Low expected returns. Some researchers argue future returns may be lower than the historical record.
  • Outside the US. The original research used US markets, which were among the strongest of the last century.

When you may be able to spend more

  • You are flexible and willing to cut spending after a bad market year.
  • You have a large guaranteed pension covering most essential costs.
  • You retire later, so the money needs to last fewer years.

Flexible strategies, such as skipping the inflation increase after a year of losses, can support a higher starting rate with similar safety.

Turning the target into a monthly saving

A big target is easier to approach as a monthly number. Saving $1,000 a month for 30 years at a 7% return grows to about $1.22 million; starting with $50,000 already saved shortens the path further. Read compound interest and the Rule of 72 to see why the early years matter so much, and 401(k) vs IRA vs Roth IRA for where to put the money.

For UK readers

The same approach works with pounds: estimate spending, subtract the State Pension (check your forecast on GOV.UK) and any workplace pension, and multiply the gap by 25. Remember that most pension withdrawals are taxable beyond the 25% tax-free portion, and that you can usually access private pensions from age 55, rising to 57 from 2028.

Frequently asked questions

Is the 4% rule still safe?

It is a reasonable starting point, not a guarantee. It was based on historical US returns over 30-year retirements. Longer retirements, lower expected returns or a very cautious attitude to risk argue for a lower rate such as 3% to 3.5%.

Does the 4% rule include Social Security or a state pension?

No. Subtract guaranteed income first, then apply the rule only to the spending your savings must cover.

What is the “multiply by 25” rule?

It is the same rule written the other way round: a 4% withdrawal rate means you need 25 times your annual withdrawal. For a 3.5% rate, multiply by about 28.6.

Should I include my home in my retirement savings?

Usually not, unless you plan to sell or downsize. You still need somewhere to live, so home equity does not produce spending money by itself.

Sources

This guide is general information to help you understand the numbers. It is not financial, tax or legal advice. Rates, limits and rules change, so check official sources or a qualified adviser before making a decision. Read our full disclaimer.

Calculators for this guide

Put the ideas from this guide to work with your own figures.

Retirement

Retirement Planning

Project retirement corpus needed for long-term goals.

Open
Retirement

Pension / Retirement Calculator

Project pension pot growth and target retirement balance.

Open
Retirement

401(k) / IRA Calculator

Retirement savings projection with employer match assumptions.

Open

Keep reading

See all guides